PRIVACY NOTICE

Augré Physiotherapy Ltd Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Augré Physiotherapy Ltd and our data protection officer is the Practice Manager who can be contacted directly here

info@augrephysiotherapy.com

Telephone 01534 280010

 

The Data Protection 

Under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and GDPR 2018, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

 

We use a number of reputable platforms and as such, we subscribe to their privacy policies and terms of use.  

If you wish to access their individual policies please clink on the following links.

TM3

https://www.tm3practicemanagment.com/information/policy

https://www.tm3practicemanagment.com/terms/

 

Quickbooks

https://quickbooks.intuit.com/globel/privacy/

 

Access to your information

You have the right to access your information at any-time to check whether it is accurate and up to date.

If you wish to amend any information contact us by sending an email to info@augrephysiotheray.com

 

 

What information we collect and why

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclosure

We will never sell your personal data. We will share your personal data with third parties identified in the above table. 

We may pass your data to third parties such as insurance companies, lawyers, GPs, Consultants, Service providers. 

However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and they are required to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

 

How we protect your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination in the EEA. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA without your consent.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to insure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over email this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

Retention period

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise personal information.  If this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

We will retain information we process on behalf of our customers as a data processor for as long as needed to provide services to our customers (unless deletion is requested at an earlier time by the customer) and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. 

 

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  

 

The Data Protection (Jersey) Law, 2018, provides the following rights for individuals..

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure 

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling 

 

 Your right to Complaint

You have the right to complain should you consider that APL has mishandled your personal information.  

In the event that this should occur, you have the right to log a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:  

                                                                                                                        

Office of the Information Commissioner 

4th Floor • 1 Liberty Place • St Helier • Jersey JE2 3NY

Follow

Contact

01534 280010

Address

Augré Physiotherapy Limited
Suite 2.9, Lido Medical Centre,
St Saviour's Rd, St. Saviour,
Jersey JE2 7LA

©2019 Augré Physiotherapy Limited